Privacy Policy

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Co. No. 3467-X) of Lot 89, Jalan Enggang, Ampang / Ulu Klang Industrial Estate, 54200 Selangor, Malaysia (“GSK”) respects the privacy of visitors to its websites and is committed to the protection of their personal information. This Privacy Statement, complies with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, explains the data collection, transfer, processing, use, disclosure, and security practices of this website (“Site”). Note that this Privacy Statement does not apply to information collected from offline resources and communications.

BINDING NATURE

By accessing and using the Site, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, use and disclosure of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Description of the information GSK may collect and how it is used:

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

GSK directly collects personal data (i.e., data from which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on this Site. We may use the information to respond to your requests, improve our level of service and the content of our Site, provide you with tips, helpful information, product news and updates, notify you of new GSK products and services (where you have agreed to this), seek your views on our products and services, and for our own administrative and quality assurance purposes.

This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data via this Site from visitors in that age group without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian.

GSK also automatically collects (where available) information about your browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting the Site, standard server log information and IP Address (see below). This information is aggregated to gather data such as the total number of visits to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our Site so that we may improve it and the services we offer. We may also share this aggregated information with other companies within the GSK group and with other third parties for the same purpose. Aggregate information does not contain any personal data, and accordingly its use and disclosure is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

IP ADDRESSES

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organisation's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

GSK, or third party companies acting on behalf of GSK, may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and analyse the use of our Site. We also may use IP addresses to identify users of our Site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site's terms of use, or to protect our service, Site or other users.

COOKIES

GSK uses cookies on this Site to allow us to analyse its use and improve the experience for our website visitors. Cookies are tiny files, composed of a string of letters and numbers, placed on your computer by web page servers.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

GSK is committed to using commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is protected appropriately, and according to the sensitivity of the information. GSK uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized collection, use, and/or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide to GSK on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable efforts to protect your personal data (including preventing any loss, misuse or alternation of such data), we cannot guarantee the security of the personal data you transmit to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

GSK will not sell or rent personal data to third parties. Sometimes selected third parties are however used to provide GSK with support services in connection with the Site and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to GSK. All third parties providing such support services are required by GSK to meet the same standards of data protection as GSK and are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than for which the information was provided to them. In particular, GSK does not allow its service providers to use your personal data for their own marketing activities.

Under the PDPA, GSK may disclose your personal data without your consent in any of the following circumstances (amongst others):

  • The disclosure is necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting a crime, or for the purpose of investigations; or was required or authorised by or under any law or by the order of the court;
  • When such disclosure was justified as being in the public interest in circumstances determined by the minister;

Personal data collected on the Site may be transferred to, stored and processed in another country outside of Malaysia in which GSK or its affiliates, subcontractors or agents maintain facilities. By using the Site, you consent to any transfer, processing or storing of information outside of Malaysia. GSK will ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You may request to access or correct (including update) your information. Any such requests must comply with the requirements of the PDPA, and GSK’s response to any such requests is subject to the PDPA. GSK may charge you a fee to fulfil any access request, and the estimate of such fee will be provided to you when appropriate.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site may from time to time provide links to other GSK and third party websites as a service to our users. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. You agree that, if you choose to enter such a linked site, GSK is not, and shall not be, responsible for the availability of such websites and does not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) how these websites treat your personal data, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products, goods or other materials or services available from such websites and (iii) the use that others make of these websites.

Please ensure that you check the legal and privacy statement posted on each website you link to before entering any personal data.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to update, modify or change this Privacy Statement at any time. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice on this Site. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we collect. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Statement and any such updates, modifications or changes.

This statement was last updated on 1st July 2015.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: ml.customer-relations@gsk.com